Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
ARCHLGY 235 (section 1)
Constructing National History in East Asian Archaeology (ARCHLGY 135, CHINA 175, CHINA 275)
Liu, L. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
9:00am - 11:50am
500-106
ARTHIST 386 (section 1)
Theme and Style in Japanese Art (ARTHIST 186, JAPAN 186, JAPAN 286)
Takeuchi, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHINA 205 (section 1)
Beginning Classical Chinese, First Quarter (CHINA 105)
Sun, C. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
200-202
CHINA 211 (section 1)
Literature in 20th-Century China (CHINA 111)
Wang, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
260-004
CHINA 263 (section 1)
Chinese Biographies of Women (CHINA 163)
Zhou, Y. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Encina Hall C464
CHINA 275 (section 1)
Constructing National History in East Asian Archaeology (ARCHLGY 135, ARCHLGY 235, CHINA 175)
Liu, L. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
9:00am - 11:50am
500-106
CHINA 369 (section 1)
Late Imperial Chinese Fiction
Zhou, Y. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
CHINA 371 (section 1)
Aesthetics, Politics, and Modernity: Critical Theory and China (COMPLIT 371)
Wang, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
COMPLIT 371 (section 1)
Aesthetics, Politics, and Modernity: Critical Theory and China (CHINA 371)
Wang, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
EASTASN 256 (section 1)
350 Years of America-China Relations (HISTORY 256, HISTORY 356)
Chang, G. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-315
EASTASN 294 (section 1)
The Rise of China in World Affairs (EASTASN 94)
Miller, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
200-203
EDUC 202 (section 1)
Introduction to International and Comparative Education
Loyalka, P., Bromley, P., Smith, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
8:30am - 10:20am
School of Education 206
EDUC 306D (section 1)
World, Societal, and Educational Change: Comparative Perspectives (EDUC 136, SOC 231)
Ramirez, F. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Ceras 123
EDUC 306D (section 1)
World, Societal, and Educational Change: Comparative Perspectives (EDUC 136, SOC 231)
Ramirez, F. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Ceras 123
FILMSTUD 316 (section 1)
International Documentary (FILMSTUD 116)
Petrovic, T. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
McMurtry Building rm 115
FINANCE 377 (section 1)
China's Financial System
Duffie, D., Berg, S., Alvarez, G. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
GSB Bass 001
HISTORY 195C (section 1)
Modern Japanese History: From Samurai to Pokemon
Uchida, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
380-380F
HISTORY 356 (section 1)
350 Years of America-China Relations (EASTASN 256, HISTORY 256)
Chang, G. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-315
HISTORY 390 (section 1)
North Korea in Historical Perspective (HISTORY 290)
Moon, Y. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
260-001
HISTORY 391G (section 1)
Pre-Modern Chinese Warfare (HISTORY 291G)
Lewis, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
20-21G
HISTORY 393A (section 1)
State, Society, and Economy in Qing Dynasty China (CHINA 393A)
Sommer, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
200-107
INTLPOL 246C (section 1)
China and the Global Order
Fingar, T. 2018-2019 Autumn
INTLPOL 248C (section 1)
Key Issues in Chinese Politics (POLISCI 248C, POLISCI 348C)
Oi, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
INTLPOL 249C (section 1)
The Economic Development of Greater China: Past, Present, and Future.
Rozelle, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
JAPAN 258 (section 1)
A Critical and Historical Survey of Classical Japanese Literature (JAPAN 158)
Reichert, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
JAPAN 264 (section 1)
Introduction to Premodern Japanese (JAPAN 164)
Reichert, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 230
JAPAN 270
The Tale of Genji and Its Historical Reception (JAPAN 170)
JAPAN 396 (section 1)
Modern Japanese Literature Seminar
Reichert, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
JAPAN 396 (section 1)
Modern Japanese Literature Seminar
Reichert, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
260-301
KOREA 220 (section 1)
Narratives of Modern and Contemporary Korea (KOREA 120)
Zur, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
MS&E 293 (section 1)
Technology and National Security (GEOLSCI 167, GEOLSCI 267, MS&E 193)
Eikenberry, K., Ewing, R., Olney, R., Lin, H., Hirshman, R., Lisbonne, S., McMillan, C., Mui, R., Kryvda, I. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
12:30am - 2:50pm
Gates B1
POLISCI 314D (section 1)
Democracy, Development, and the Rule of Law (INTLPOL 230, INTNLREL 114D, POLISCI 114D)
Ha, R., Fukuyama, F., Lee, J., Rodriguez, L. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Herrin T175